Data Protection Declaration

I. Duties to provide information

We are generally subject to Swiss data protection legislation (Data Protection Act/DSG and Data Protection Ordinance/VDSG).

To the extent applicable, we shall, however, also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which also brings about certain external effects for companies and institutions in the non-EU country of Switzerland. With respect to the upcoming revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), which will in part draw on the EU regulations, we will inform you below in accordance with Art. 13 of GDPR regarding the collection and processing of personal data by us.

II. Responsibility for data processing / point of contact

1. The responsible body for data processing is:

educationsuisse
Alpenstrasse 26
3006 Bern
Switzerland

CHE-299.701.673

phone +41 (0)31 356 61 20
office(at)educationsuisse.ch

educationsuisse operates the www.educationsuisse.ch (hereinafter referred to as: Website).

2. Representative in accordance with Art. 27 GDPR

Fundación Escuela Suiza
Alfons XII, 95-105
08006 Barcelona
Spain

phone +34 93 209 65 44
info(at)escuelasuizabcn.es

III. Scope of data processing, purpose, legal framework

1. When visiting our website

When using our website or the services, which require registration, general data is collected by default and is saved in server log files for each access operation. This concerns the

  • browser used (including the version)
  • the operating system of your computer that is used
  • the website, which you are accessing from
  • the IP address (Internet protocol address) of the requesting computer
  • the date and time the web pages are accessed
  • the country, from which access is occurring and the language settings
  • the name and the URL of the file accessed
  • the website, from which you are accessing
  • the name of your Internet provider

The purpose of processing this data is to permit the use of our website, optimise the content and the offering as well as to maintain the functions of the website. We analyse the data, including in particular the IP addresses, statistically in order to be able to also optimise our offering regionally. We have a legitimate interest in this respect and, with respect to this collection of data, draw on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

In this context, cookies (cf. VII below) and web analytical services (cf. VIII below) are used in this context.

2. Registering for a newsletter

When you contact educationsuisse, you have the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter. You give your consent to the sending of newsletters by e-mail. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a respectively f GDPR.

We process this data in order to send the newsletter you want to receive. You may revoke this consent at any time. A message and an unsubscribe link are included in each newsletter.

IV. Forwarding of your data to third parties and contract processing

Your data is only passed on to third parties if you provide us with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); we are required by law (Art. 6 para. 1 lit c GDPR) to do so or this is necessary in order to uphold our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Furthermore, forwarding can occur if this is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR).
In this context, please also refer to VIII (Web Analysis) and X (Social Media).

Forwarding of your information to third parties can also occur if we engage third parties as contract processors in order to fulfil our obligations. Such third parties process data exclusively on the basis of our order and may not perform any data processing, which does not occur in connection with this privacy statement, in particular the processing of personal data for its own purposes.

V. Transfer to third countries

Transfer to third countries can occur in connection with IV above. If the level of data protection of this third country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level of data protection, we will ensure compliance with the Swiss or European level of data protection contractually. If data processing is performed by third parties, who are privacy shield certified, this shall be deemed an appropriate level of protection.

VI. Technical and organisational measures

We will process data by taking suitable technical and organisational measures to secure the personal data available to us against partial or complete loss, against unauthorised access by third parties and manipulation. Furthermore, our employees, who are entrusted with data processing, as well as our contract processors are obligated to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of data protection law.

VII. Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your computer and serve to track the behaviour of users of our website or save settings. These cookies serve to track the number and type of visits to the web pages and its sub-pages, to save user preferences for layouts as well as country and language settings. Furthermore, we collect statistical data in order to optimise the content of our web pages and increase their level of user friendliness. A session cookie is created when you use www.educationsuisse.ch. It allows different page views to be assigned to you.

You can change the cookie settings in your browser yourself or restrict or deactivate them. Deactivating cookies may result in you not being able to use all functions of our website.

For third-party cookies, see VIII and X below.

VIII. Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR . Google is privacy shield certified (cf. V). This analytical service uses cookies (cf. VII above). This concerns information such as

  • browser type/version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (the page previously visited)
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request

This information is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. For our order, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website to compile reports on website activities on our behalf and in order to provide further services associated with the use of the website and Internet. An IP address transferred by your browser will not be combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly (cf. VII).

On our website, Google Analytics is supplemented with the extension "anonymizeIP". As a result, the IP addresses are not sent to Google with reference to persons, instead the last three numbers are anonymized.

You can furthermore prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie (including the IP address of the accessing computer) by Google with respect to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Furthermore, you have the possibility of creating an opt-out cookie, which prevents the subsequent collection of your data when surfing on our website. This cookie is valid for the browser used and only for the website used; it is saved on your computer. If cookies are deleted in the settings of the browser used, the opt-out cookie must be recreated.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be obtained in particular in Google Analytics help: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

IX. Google Maps

To embed our office's location, our website uses Google Maps of Google Inc., 1600 Am-phitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR . Google is privacy shield certified (cf. V).

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc, its agents and third parties. You will find the Google Maps Terms of Use under the Google Maps Terms of Use.

X. Social Media Plugins

Our website uses social network plugins (Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube). Integration occurs on one hand by means of links; in this case, after the corresponding link has been clicked, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data that is transferred to third parties by clicking the links.

On the other hand, the content of our pages can be directly integrated on social networks in individual cases (e.g. Twitter, YouTube). Cf. the details below.

1. Facebook

If we use the LIKE or TEILEN (share) button on our websites in the future, the social plugins of Facebook, the US company Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are used. We currently do not use these buttons – if this changes, we will inform you accordingly.

Through the integration of the plugins, Facebook is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transferred by your browser directly to a server of Facebook in the USA and saved there.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can attribute the visit to our website to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information will also be transferred to a server of Facebook and saved there. The information is also saved on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.
Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and needs-based design of the Facebook pages. For this, Facebook creates profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the ads shown to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users of your activities on our website and to perform services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you would not like Facebook to attribute the data collected on our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website.
You can learn about the purpose and scope of data collection, the further processing and usage of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this respect and configuration possibilities for the protection of your private sphere here Facebook privacy notice.

2. LinkedIn

If we use the LIKE or TEILEN (share) button on our websites in the future, the social plugins of Linkedin, the US company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA., are used. We currently do not use these buttons – if this changes, we will inform you accordingly.

Through the integration of the plugins, Linkedin is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Linkedin account or are not currently logged into Linkedin. This information (including your IP address) will be transferred by your browser directly to a server of Linkedin in the USA and saved there.

If you are logged into Linkedin, Linkedin can attribute the visit to our website to your Linkedin account. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information will also be transferred to a server of Linkedin and saved there. The information is also saved on Linkedin and shown to your Linkedin friends.

Linkedin can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and needs-based design of the Linkedin pages. For this, Linkedin creates profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the ads shown to you on Linkedin, to inform other Linkedin users of your activities on our website and to perform services associated with the use of Linkedin.
If you would not like Linkedin to attribute the data collected on our website to your Linkedin account, you must log out of Linkedin before you visit our website.
You can learn more about Linkedin’s data protection on https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

3. XING

If we use the LIKE or TEILEN (share) button on our websites in the future, the social plugins of Xing, XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, are used. We currently do not use these buttons – if this changes, we will inform you accordingly.

Through the integration of the plugins, Xing is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Xing account or are not currently logged into Xing. This information (including your IP address) will be transferred by your browser directly to a server of Xing in Germany and saved there.

If you are logged into Xing, Xing can attribute the visit to our website to your Xing account. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information will also be transferred to a server of Xing and saved there. The infor-mation is also saved on Xing and shown to your Xing friends.

Xing can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and needs-based design of the Xing pages. For this, Xing creates profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the ads shown to you on Xing, to inform other Xing users of your activities on our website and to perform services associated with the use of Xing.

If you would not like Xing to attribute the data collected on our website to your Xing account, you must log out of Xing before you visit our website.

You can learn more about Xing’s data protection on
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

4. YouTube

YouTube videos are embedded on our websites. As a result, plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google are used. The operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you access the web pages of our websites provided with such a plug, a connection is established to the servers of YouTube. At the same time, the YouTube server will be informed that you have visited our pages.

If you are logged into YouTube as a member, YouTube will attribute this infor-mation to your personal user account. If the plugin is used e.g. by clicking the start button for a video, this information will also be attributed to your user account. You can prevent such attributing by logging out of your YouTube user account and oth-er user accounts of the companies YouTube LLC and Google Inc. before using our website and delete the corresponding cookies of the companies.

You can find more information on data processing and notes on data protection by YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

XI. Your rights

1. Right to information

You have the right to demand information regarding your personal data we save at any time. This information is generally provided free of charge (Art. 15 GDPR).

2. Right to correction

You have the right to demand the correction and completion of incorrect personal data concerning your person (Art. 16 GDPR).

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You have the right to demand the restriction of data processing and/or to object to data processing (Art. 18 GDPR).

4. Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to demand the deletion of personal data if the data was collected for purposes, for which it is no longer necessary to the extent you revoke your consent or, to the extent the data processing is not based on a legal obligation, to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or in other cases allowed by law in accordance with Art. 6 GDPR. Art. 17 GDPR forms the legal basis.

5. Right to the transferability of data

You have the right to demand that your personal data be issued (right to data portability) or the forwarding of your data to a third party you designate (Art. 20 GDPR).

6. Right of objection

Based on Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling in connection with direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right, for reasons attributed to your particular situation, to object to the processing of data, which is based on para. 6 para. 1 lit. e (public interest) or lit. f (legitimate interest).

If you assert an interest, which outweighs our legitimate interests in an individual case, we will no longer process your data.

7. Right to the revocation of consent under data protection law

Based on Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke consent to data processing that you have given. This shall not affect the legitimacy of the processing of the data that occurred on the basis of consent up to revocation.

8. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

We do not use any automated individual decision-making in the sense of Art. 22 GDPR. If we use such methods in individual cases in the future, we will inform you separately.
Furthermore, we do not perform any profiling. We merely determine the countries from which access operations originate and which parts of our website are visited as well as the frequency of visits in order to optimise the website (cf. VIII).

9. Right to object vis-à-vis a supervisory authority

You have a right to object to a competent regulatory authority in the EU. In Swit-zerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commis-sioner with your concerns (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

XII. Duration of storage / deletion of data

We save the data you provided to us as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes, or as long as, on our part, there is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or – to the extent data processing is based on your consent - as long as you have not revoked your express consent in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Any statutory retention regulations shall remain expressly reserved.

educationsuisse
Alpenstrasse 26
3006 Bern
Switzerland

Swiss schools abroad
Phone +41 (0)31 356 61 20
office@educationsuisse.ch

Education in Switzerland
Phone +41 (0)31 356 61 04
info@educationsuisse.ch


facebook xing linkedIn
Disclaimer|Data Protection
Data Protection openfile64
We use cookies to improve the user-friendliness of our Web site. By using our Web site, you agree to the use of cookies. For more details, in particular on the deletion of cookies, please refer to our Privacy Policy.